| Project/Area Number |
21320098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任教授 (50004487)
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (00157025)
YAMAGISHI Midori 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (20211625)
MIKAMI Naoyuki 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
SENAHA Eijun 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (10281768)
UTAGAWA Takuo 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30142764)
OHNO Kimihiro 北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (10160574)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Kunimasa 北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任准教授 (30399802)
OGASAWARA Masaaki 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (60001343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | TA研修 / Preparing Future Faculty / ティーチング指導 / ライティング指導 / 大学院生の教育研究能力向上 / 外国語教育 / 教育研修 / FD / プロフェッショナル・ディベロップメント / 大学院生の能力向上 |
| Research Abstract |
We visited the universities in North America, Asia and Europe, made research on their Faculty Development, Teaching Assistant Training and Preparing Future Faculty system, and practiced International Symposium on Professional Development (July 2009) and International PFF Workshops (March & July 2010, July-August 2011). As a result we found that the American type of TA training system and PFF programs can be applied to Japanese graduate education, and the UC Berkeley's PFF workshop in English meet the demands and expectations of Japanese and foreign graduate students in Japan, and this program can show them the new road to become a good faculty in the future.