Research on Enriching Communicative CompetenceThrough Task-Supported Language Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Hideyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40128434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Mihoko  星城大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10331638)
IMAI Norioko  高知大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30510292)
SUGIURA Rie  東海大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60413738)
KIRYU Naoyuki  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 講師 (50442132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 英語の語順 / スピーキングテスト / 縦断的研究 / タスク支援 / タスクによる文法力調査 / 横断的言語学習の研究 / 学習困難な文法項目の特定 / 筆記とスピーキングテスト / 中学2年から高校1年まで / 文法構造・語順の把握力 / 名詞の後置修飾 / 日本人初期英語学習者 / 中学生の英語語順の習得 / 評価規準
Research Abstract
The aim of the research was to investigate how Japanese learners of English develop communicative competence in English, focusing on the learning of English word order. This was a 3-year longitudinal research, incorporating the administration of both a written grammar test and two kinds of speaking tests, both of which were developed by the researchers involved. Among the 9 grammatical items examined in the tests, we found that postmodifed structures whose order was different from that of Japanese, were not learned well. In the speaking tests in particular, a number of learners took a long time to produce the first word of a sentence, and/or they were often unable to finish the sentences requiring the use of the structures.