Comprehensive Research on Foreign Language Education Policies and the Evaluation Systems for Language Proficiency in Higher Education in the EU and Japan : 2009-2011.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TOMIMORI Nobuo  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50122643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Kazuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50168762)
NEGHISHI Masashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50189362)
KAWAGUCHI Yuji  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
KUROSAWA Naotoshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
NAKAZAWA Hidehiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60092459)
NARITA Takashi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50180542)
YAMAMOTO Shinji  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (50251559)
KAWAKAMI Shigenobu  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40214598)
HAIDA Kiyoshi  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 特任講師 (00597718)
YAZU Norie  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10512379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボローニャ・プロセス / 高等教育 / EU / 外国語教育政策 / 言語学能力評価 / 外国語能力検定 / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流 / 言語能力評価 / 多言語社会
Research Abstract
The researchers and collaborators of the project concerned collected and verified current information from investigations into the foreign language proficiency evaluation systems and the effects of their application in 19 different higher-educational institutions, and contrastive studies were held comparing the proficiency evaluation methods used at higher-educational institutions in Japan. The results were announced at 11 different academic meetings and international symposiums, and the researchers and collaborators each presented and submitted scientific articles at the society or academic group they respectively belong to. The results were also uploaded to this project's website, and published as a report in March 2012.