| Project/Area Number |
21320102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Toru 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (90177890)
YAMASHITA Junko 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00220335)
TAKIZAWA Naohiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60252285)
FUJIMURA Itsuko 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (50229035)
NARITA Katsufumi 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40128202)
OMURO Takeshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70185388)
OHNO Tomohiro 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (20402472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 第二言語習得理論 / 視線計測 / コロケーション / 処理単位 / 連語 / 第二言語習得 / 遷移確率 / 連語表現 / リーディング / ライティング / アイ・カメラ / 眼球運動測定 / 学習者コーパス / 産出と理解 |
| Research Abstract |
We observed how second language learners process collocational expressions when they read or write. Our eye-tracking experiments revealed that native speakers and learners of English process them differently according to frequency differences, while in French the frequency differences affect their reading process but in the same way between natives and non-natives, whereas in German the frequency differences do not affect either natives or non-natives. Our writing process studies revealed that collocational expressions found in the writing process and those obtained from written texts are not necessarily the same.