Quantitative and Qualitative Cognitive Loads during Language Task Performance by L2 Learners: Brain Science Indicates Possible Inequalities Undetected by Traditional Paper Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Toru  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (90177890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Katsufumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40128202)
OISHI Harumi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50387479)
今井 裕之  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
西村 秀人  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90402411)
杉浦 正利  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80216308)
Research Collaborator MENG Yun  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 国内研究員
RYO Shiei  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 非常勤研究員
KIKUCHI Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 博士課程前期
KOU Hi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 博士課程前期
KAJIURA Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 博士課程前期
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育評価 / 測定 / 脳科学 / 近赤外分光法 / 言語間距離 / 脳機能イメージング / 英語教育学 / 応用言語学 / 教育工学 / 第二言語習得論 / 言語テスト / 外国語 / 認知科学 / 教育 / 可視化 / 言語習得
Research Abstract
This study explored the possibility of differences in cognitive loads among L2 learners of various L1 backgrounds when engaged in L2 language-related tasks. Traditionally, the groups appear as "equals" due to lack of detection of differences using paper test-based methods. A brain imaging technique called fNIRS was applied to explore the detection of possible inequalities. Though ample caution is necessary to confirm the results in consideration of factors such as research design and individual differences, plenary analyses of results seem to suggest that differences in necessary cognitive load of learners from different L1 backgrounds may exist, at least during performance of certain comprehension-centered tasks.