| Project/Area Number |
21320104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Nobuyuki 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOKUMI Michio 九州大学, 大学院言語文化研究院, 教授 (90099755)
SUZUKI Shigeo 名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (50162946)
SHIMIZU Yuko 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60216108)
NOZAWA Takeshi 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30198593)
TAKEI Mitsuko 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
SHIMIZU Toshihiro 九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30269097)
WATANABE Tomoe 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80275396)
NOTOHARA Yoshiyuki 比治山大学, 現代文化部, 准教授 (70300613)
IKEGAMI Masato 松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60420759)
TERASHIMA Takeshi 松山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90368845)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / eラーニング / ラーニングマネジメント / 英語学習 / 学習の量 / 学習の質 / 不適切学習 |
| Research Abstract |
With the use of the same English e-learning system in various university settings, how difference in learning management affects students and their study performance was investigated. As a result, it was found that learning management may have affected students' affective reactions to their study to some extent. As for the relationship between students' affective responses and study performance, in stricter learning management settings, students' affective responses affected their study performance to a lesser extent, and a relatively constant and continuous study was observed. In contrast, in less strict learning management settings, students' task completion rates were considerably influenced by their affective responses, and last-minute cramming was frequently observed, irrespective of their level of motivation. It was also discovered that setting frequent deadlines for task completion, giving review test in regular intervals, and having weekly face-to-face class meetings are important factors influencing the successful learning management.