| Project/Area Number |
21320107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
CHUJO Kiyomi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (50261889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANTHONY Laurence 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10258204)
TANABE Kazuko 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60188357)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIGAKI Chikako 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
UTIYAMA Masao 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 知識創成 コミュニケーション研究センター, 研究員 (70293496)
UCHIBORI Asako 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70366566)
ABE Mariko 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90381425)
INOUE Fumio 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
ITO Taketo 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80337500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英語教育 / 日本語教育 / 多言語教育 / コーパス / 教育工学 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to implement and promote successful DDL in multilingual foreign language classrooms, we have developed and released two new, simple to use, freeware parallel corpus tools: an online concordancer, WebParaNews, and a standalone multilingual concordancer, AntPConc. The effectiveness of DDL teaching materials for English and Japanese language education using these tools and Japanese-English parallel corpora was measured by pre- and post-tests. Results showed significant gains and positive student feedback, indicating this approach was useful for improving grammar and vocabulary.