Intercultural Communication Studies for a Sustainable Future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Kumiko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 特任教授 (80219360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAGA Masako  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (90199050)
NODA Kenichi  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (60145969)
ABE Osamu  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60184206)
KOYAMA Wataru  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 教授 (30366942)
NADAMITSU Yoko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20286199)
KUME Teruyuki  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 特任教授 (50131199)
HAGIWARA Go  鹿児島大学, 稲盛アカデミー, 特任講師 (00539207)
NAKATANI Hajime  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50599503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続可能な未来 / 持続可能な社会 / コミュニケーション学 / 異文化コミュニケーション論 / 言語コミュニケーション論 / 環境文学 / 環境人類学 / 通訳翻訳学
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to formulate an integrated and innovative kind of intercultural communication studies. For this purpose, we placed the concept of "sustainability" as the main objective, incorporating various fields related to communication such as culture, nature, language as well as translation and interpreting. We have also applied our efforts to educational aspects of the graduate school, which we consider to be vital to consolidate theory and practice of communication studies for a sustainable future. The outcome of our research has been compiled in "Introduction to Intercultural Communication Studies" published by Misuzu-shobo.