Data Collection and Annotation of Relatively Spontaneous Utterances by Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
NARITA Masumi  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50383162)
KUSUMOTO Noriaki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60277861)
STOCKWELL Glen  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90367988)
KITAHARA Mafuyu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (00343301)
HOSHII Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90339656)
MAENO Joji  早稲田大学, メ ディアネットワークセンタ ー, 助教 (30298210)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Mayumi  , 言語アノテータ
SUZUKI Masanori  Pearson Knowledge Technologies, Principal Test Development Manager
ENDO Tomoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
YOKOMORI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
MAEBO Kanako  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習者コーパス / 自発発話 / アノテーション / 属性付与 / 自律的相互学習 / オーディエンス(聞き手) / 談話的特徴 / 相互作用 / プロトコルの創発 / 相互行為 / 談話方略 / 転移 / 発話単位末母音延伸 / 発話データ / デジタル録音 / デジタルビデオカメラ / 学習履歴 / オーディエンス
Research Abstract
We collected relatively spontaneous utterances during group activities among first-year students in a Japanese university over 30 weeks / class sessions throughout the academic years. Each student took Versant English Test, an automated test of spoken English delivered over the phone, four times within the academic year, namely in April, July, October and January, so we can verify any longitudinal changes of the students' proficiency in speaking and listening. The data collected showed a number of interesting interactional phenomena that had not previously been fully recognized. As the data collection was conducted in a relatively uniform fashion over a total period of eight years, including the three years in a preceding project, we can fathom the annual changes of English fluency among the first-year students in this particular university.