DVD movie-based Web-CALL system as an e-learning course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takaaki  大阪大谷大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50223772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Toshiko  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20352974)
NOGUCHI Judy tsutae  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30351787)
HARASHIMA Hideto  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30238175)
IWASAKI Akio  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70203362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / eラーニング / CALL / DVD映画 / シャドーイング / 家庭学習 / CEFR / コミュニケーション言語能力
Research Abstract
We developed Web-CALL system using DVD-movies. Our system is located on the Moodle server as an e-learning course. We had two groups in the 5 weeks experiment(Group 1 : 13 pharmacy-major students who are English Activity Club members. Group 2 : 7 English-major students enrolled in a seminar class). Before the project started, all students expressed strong interest in the project. Between two groups, the completion rate has closed significantly different. Learning support system by teachers, T. A. and S. A. is needed, even if only for encouragement. To promote self-study, some presentation and mutual evaluation tasks are necessary. Students should be shown the entire movie before starting the self-study program.