Comparative History of Empires in the Contexts of Modernization and Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90301861)
IKEDA Yoshiro  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80449420)
MORIKAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
YAMAMURO Shinichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10114703)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUYA Jun  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90091488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較史 / 東洋史 / 西洋史 / 比較歴史学
Research Abstract
This is a project on comparative research of empires in the 19th and 20th centuries. We elucidated the policy of conservative modernization in colonies and peripheries of empires, as well as colonized peoples’ collaboration with and resistance to empires in the age of modernization and nationalism. Empires constituted a global regime of competitive coexistence, and referred to each other’s experiences. The time and circumstances of modernization and entry into this regime largely determined each empire’s characteristics.