International Comparative Studies of Language Policy History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyoshi  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20180995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJII Takeshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20199285)
SHIBUYA Kenjiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
KONDO Kenichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究院, 准教授 (80291582)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20405153)
SANO Naoko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30326160)
SUNANO Yukitoshi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60187797)
HAYASHI Masahiro  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30164966)
NAWA Katsuro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (30323637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATSUKI Junichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80313162)
HUJII Kumiko  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60304044)
YAMASHITA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70243128)
WATANABE Hibi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 専任講師 (60345064)
KOMORI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50353454)
HEINRICH Patrick  濁協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70584655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語政策 / 言語史 / 比較社会史 / 比較歴史学 / 社会言語学 / 言語政策史 / 多言語状況 / 国語 / 民族語 / 交易語 / 少数言 / 国際情報交換 / 中国:韓国:台湾 / 言語運動 / 標準語 / 言語復興 / 少数言語 / ケルト諸語 / 言語社会史 / 危機言語 / 言語教育史
Research Abstract
We compared broadly defined language policies, including not onlygovernmental policies but also language movements on a popular level, between Europe, well developed regions of language policies and other regions, especially Asia, categorizing 3 types of languages : national and nationality languages, trade and imperial languages, and minority languages. What we have found is that governmental policies are important, but not decisive and that other factors like people's positive acceptance or encouragement are important.