Empires, Systems, and Maritime Networks : Reconsidering Supra-Regional History in Pre-19th Century Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kayoko  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (90454983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOKI Shiro  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (40182183)
NAKAJIMA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10332850)
TAGUCHI Kojiro  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50362637)
YAMASHITA Norihisa  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90333583)
OHASHI Atsuko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80311710)
MUKAI Masaki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招聘研究員 (10551939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords帝国 / システム / ネットワーク / 海域アジア / グローバル・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
This joint research was intended to provide a forum to compare and contrast the characteristics of and linkages between Asian empires and regional political and commercial networks in and around the East Asia maritime realm and the Indian Ocean from the 9th to the 19th centuries. Particular stress was placed upon examining the emergence and maintenance of empire-centred regional economic order, and the role of commercial and political networks in the creation and development of regional and state-level integration within empires. The interconnections among those regional economies and their impacts were also considered.