| Project/Area Number |
21320117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Otaru University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENO Manabu 北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00360892)
ISHIKAWA Ryota 立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00363416)
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
ITANI Hiroshi 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE研究員 (10419210)
TANIMOTO Akihisa 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20306525)
FUMOTO Shinichi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30261259)
SHIODE Hiroyuki 琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (50444906)
MIKI Satofumi 奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60239209)
TAMURA Masato 北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (60414140)
KIMU Yongi 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90281873)
原 暉之 北海道大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90086231)
| Research Collaborator |
AMANO Naoki 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE研究員 (90647744)
NAKAYAMA Taisho 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (00582834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | サハリン / 樺太 / 植民地 / 帝国 / ディアスポラ / コリアン / 北東アジア / 日露戦争 / 朝鮮 / 引揚 / 満洲 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the documents necessary for the history of Sakhalin/Karafuto study in Japan and Russia. In particular, we conducted continuous investigation of the documents which are kept in the Sakhalin National Archives. The primary documents and interviews have made clear the fallowing matters. First, at the end of the Russo-Japanese War, when occupying Sakhalin, the Japanese military forcibly repatriated the local Russian citizens to the continental part of Russia. Second, though the majority of the Korean people in Sakhalin have been said to be made to come to Sakhalin via forcible escort by Japan, in fact many Koreans had migrated from a wide area in Northeast Asia. Many had come to Sakhalin of their own will before the time of forcible escort. Third, we have showed that approximately 300,000 Japanese were left in Sakhalin after WWII and had experience of living in a multiethnic society where the Japanese, Korean and Russian people coexisted together under the rule of Soviet Union.