| Project/Area Number |
21320118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SONEHARA Satoshi 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助 教 (30222079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUHARA Toshio 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20156805)
SATO Masato 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222020)
KISHIMOTO Satoru 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (80324995)
YAMASAWA Manabu 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60361292)
大川 真 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (90510553)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKINO Kazuo 実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
WAKAO Masaki 一橋大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (80210855)
OSHIMA Kaoru 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50319604)
| Research Collaborator |
OKAWA Makoto 吉野作造記念館, 副館長
ORION Klautau 龍谷大学, アジア仏教文化研究センター, 博士研究員
CALEB Carter カリフォルニア大学ロサンゼルス校, 博士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 近世史 / 徳川家康 / 国家的祭祀 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国:中国:台湾 / 日光東照宮 / 鳥取東照宮 / 鹿児島東照宮 / 萩東照宮 / 南泉院 / 大雲院 / 徳川王権論 / 伯耆大山 / 妹背山 / 東照宮 / 城下町祭礼 / 祖先祭祀 / 修験道 / 天台宗 / 山王神道 / 仙岳院 / 鬼神 / 山下神道 / 談義所 |
| Research Abstract |
Through surveys and analysis of Toshogu, the leading religious institution of Early Modern Japan, this research project has sought to further our understanding of the roles of religion and thought in state and society. The fact that warriors (samurai) held onto power in Japanese society by force of authority as well as by force of arms and compunction is given as an example of contrast with Europe or China. This research project has examined of the forms of religious practice and institution which made that situation possible. A large number of reports and presentations have been delivered and many discussions held both in Japan and overseas. Every effort has been made to make the results of this research widely available.