| Project/Area Number |
21320120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOMIYA Kiyora (2010-2012) 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
宮崎 勝美 (2009) The University of Tokyo, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Yoko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
SATO Takayuki 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (30170757)
KOMIYA Kiyora 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90186809)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00239881)
OIKAWA Wataru 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70282530)
KIMURA Naoki 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40323662)
| Research Collaborator |
ANDOU Nana 東京大学, 史料編纂所, RA
YOSINARI Kasumi 東京大学, 史料編纂所, RA
YAMADA Masayuki 東京大学, 史料編纂所, RA
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 日本史 / 近世前期 / 西南諸藩 / 大規模軍事動員 / 大規模軍役動員 |
| Research Abstract |
For this research, we collected many historical records preserved in the southwest (Chugoku-Shikoku and Kyushu) hans, focusing the large-scale mobilizations of military obligations imposed by the Bakufu on these hans in the beginning of the Tokugawa shogunate. From these sources we analyzed the political relations between the Bakufu and the han or mutual relations between the hans .We mainly focused on the Tadanao Matsudaira incident, the Shimabara Rebellion and the service for the official construction of Osaka Castle. As a result, we were able to compile the report "Large-scale military mobilization on southwest hans in the first half of the17th century [the Historiographical Institute, the University of Tokyo result-of-researchreport 2012-no.6 ]."