The Analytical Research on the Advanced Database of the Full Text of Old Diaries and Diary Terms by Normalizing Knowledge-based Historical Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sanae  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00110693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Keiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00195637)
ONOE Yosuke  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (00242157)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiromi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60111572)
KIKUCHI Hiroki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80272508)
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords史料研究 / 古記録 / フルテキスト / 『岡屋関白記』 / 『猪隈関白記』 / 『後深心院関白記』 / 構造化テキスト生成システム / 中世記録人名索引 / 翻刻支援システム / 『貞信公記』 / 『九暦』 / 『深心院関白記』
Research Abstract
This Project opened its research by structuralizing the text of Goryushoindenki, discussing its tug format and confirming the most suitable type for the whole Information Processing System of the Historiographical Institute. Next the project has completed the TeX data of the 4^<th> Volume of Volume of Gohojojikanpakuki and sought the data converting method with examining the effectuality of the electrical publication by publishing its data in the style of Dainihonkokiroku.
At the same time, the project has digitizing the index of published old diaries and improved the standardiz ation of term tugs in the structuralized text. As a result, the project has found the new subject which should be organized in cooperation with the whole Information Processing System of the Historiographical Institute. The digitized data of the index has been offered for the public use by "the Database of the Index of Medieval People Name in the Old Diaries". Finally, the project has prepared for standardizing manuscripts and copies of diaries for the public use by" the Database of the chronological Card of Documents".