| Project/Area Number |
21320122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKE Susumu 一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20134885)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZAKI Kei 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60311164)
KOBAYASHI Kazutake 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20298061)
IKEGAMI Hiroko 成蹊大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (70232171)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90282970)
SHIMURA Hiroshi 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90272434)
OTSUKA Eiji 愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (40201975)
KAMIYA Satoshi 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20283377)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 農村 / 生業交流 / 近世史 / 日本近世史 / 農・山・漁村 / 山村 / 漁村 / 中世史 / 在来産業 / 環境 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is focused on the daily work activities taking place in agricultural, mountain and fishing villages; by putting emphasis on their mutual exchanges and not on each of them separately, it uncovers the real aspect of those activities. In addition to this, attention has also been given to other factors such as the policies established by the fief's lord, the impact of one village's characteristics on the nature of the regulations regarding its daily work activities, or the actions taken by the population to maintain those activities. Especially striking results were obtained concerning the characteristics of the daily work activities and their mutual relationship, as well as the nature of the various factors related to those activities in the area of Murayama, province of Dewa, and in the fief of Matsushiro, province of Shinano.