A Historical and Comprehensive Study of the GAKUENJI Temple in the IZUMO Country ; For the Elucidation of the Historic Structural Characteristic of the Japanese Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiros  島根大学, 名誉教授 (40027967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Tsuneto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00142018)
KOBAYASHI Jyunji  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80294354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAIRA Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10171399)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
SEKINE Shuniti  帝塚山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80154649)
ASANUMA Takeshi  京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 主任研究員 (10249914)
MATSUURA Kiyoshi  大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (70192333)
OOHASHI Yasuo  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80432615)
OGURA Jyuniti  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60141503)
Research Collaborator WADA Yoshihiro  米子工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授
MATONO Katsuyuki  島根県立古代出雲歴史博物館, 学芸グループ課長
TANAKA Tetsuo  日本城郭研究センター, 名誉館長
MATSUMOTO Iwao  島根県教育庁, 文化財課長
TOYA Yoshio  島根県埋蔵文化財センター, 調査第2グループ課長
HANATANI Hiroshi  出雲市文化環境部, 学芸調整官
YAMAUTSI Seiki  島根大学, 名誉教授
NOSAKA Toshiyuki  出雲市文化環境部, 文化財課係長
ISHIHARA Satoshi  出雲市文化環境部, 文化財課主事
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世出雲国 / 出雲大社と鰐淵寺 / 出雲国一宮制 / 神仏隔離 / 神仏習合 / 顕密寺院 / 蔵王信仰 / 出雲国一官制
Research Abstract
This is the first full-scale study on HUROSAN GAKUENJI, an old historic temple of TENDAI sect, which was founded in the Middle Ages, as principal temple of IZUMO TAISYA shrine, Ichinomiya of the IZUMO country. GAKUENJI played an extremely important role. We have investigated the whole aspect of this temple through many-sided researches especially on it's basic structure, features and historical character.