Japan. s intelligence war in World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Atsushi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60295566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Shigeki  久留米大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60330792)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASUGI Hiroyasu  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (30613450)
Research Collaborator KOTANI Ken  防衛省, 防衛研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本政治外交史 / 政治過程 / インテリジェンス / アメリカ外交史 / イギリス外交史 / 軍事史 / 政軍関係 / 政策決定過程 / 暗号解読 / 日本近現代史 / 政治外交史 / 政策決定
Research Abstract
(1) We have researched historical documents stored at archives of Japan, the US, the UK and Australia and collected the primary documents on diplomacy and intelligence. We could dig up a lot of valuable documents, which were not fully reviewed by previous studies.(2) We have compiled a part of collected documents in a database.(3) We have also collected previous academic studies and discussed their problems.(4) We have improved our understanding of the Japan's intelligence war through the collected documents.(5) We have stressed the significance of our study to the public by publishing books and academic articles and also presenting a part of study to the academy and the mass media.