A Research on the Historical Documents concerning on the Seinan War of 1877.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tadashi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (50127198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsuhiro  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222707)
SASA Hiroo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (40170716)
KATSUTA Masaharu  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (10276446)
OCHIAI Hiroki  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50233565)
OGAWARA Masamichi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40352637)
MISAWA Jun  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80304385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近現代史 / 日本史 / 西南戦争 / 史料研究
Research Abstract
The Seinan War that was the last samurai revolt, and was the last civil war in Japan, occurred in 1877.To develop the Seinan War studies, we carried out a 3-year investigation to discover the new documents which were not used in the studies. As a result, in many prefectural archives and libraries, we discovered a lot of local administrative documents, private documents or newspaper articles in conjunction with the Seinan War that were not known before. It is hoped that the Seinan War study progresses by the analysis of these new documents.