The Sturdy of the Kamo Wake Ikazuchi Shrine Documents and KyotoRegion From Medieval to Early Modern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NODA Taizo  京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90335183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80151520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Joji  京都大学, 名誉教授 (40093306)
HOTATE Michihisa  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70092327)
KURUSHIMA Noriko  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
MIEDA Akiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70411139)
KANEKO Hiraku  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
Research Collaborator UNO Hideo  京都市歴史資料館, 研究室歴史調査担当係
SHIGA Setsuko  関西大学, 非常勤講師
SHIMOMURA Nobuhiro  名古屋市秀吉清正記念館, 調査研究員
FUJITA Tsuneharu  京都橘大学, 非常勤講師
YONEDA Hiroyuki  賀茂別雷神社, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中近世移行期 / 賀茂別雷神社文書 / 賀茂六郷 / 算用状
Research Abstract
Digital photography was performed on the Kamo Wake Ikazuchi Shrine documents, which include many newly-discovered historical records. Through analysis of the documents, much new knowledge was acquired about Kyoto during the rule of the Oda and Toyotomi Administration, and of the Tensyo land survey. In addition, through analysis of financial record books showing income and expenditure, and of land ledgers, an outline of the rule of the Kamo Shurine estate and the process of its decline waselucidated.