Local Historic Research on the Social Status, the Marginal Status and Buraku Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (10072703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAGA Mitsuwo  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (90144683)
MATSUO Hisashi  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (50032610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Naoki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 学芸員 (10332404)
OBINATA Sumio  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160939)
SAGA Ashita  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40319778)
TSUKADA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
NISHIO Yasuhiro  社団法人部落問題研究所, 研究員 (70469641)
FUJIMOTO Seijiro  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127428)
MACHIDA Tetsu  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
MIEDA Akiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70411139)
MORISHITA Toru  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90263748)
YOKOTA Fuyuhiko  京都大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70166883)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 名誉教授 (40092374)
YOSHIDA Yuriko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50196888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身分 / 身分的周縁 / 部落問題 / 地域史 / 地域支配構造 / 地域社会構造 / 巨大都市 / 伝統都市 / 警察行政 / 行き倒れ / 仲間構造 / 地域支配構造論
Research Abstract
We set the four areas for the research; namely “megalopolis Osaka and its surrounding areas”, “areas in western Japan”, “traditional capital Kyoto and its surrounding areas”, “megalopolis Tokyo and its surrounding areas”. The research has clarified the change of social structures in those areas. The research has deepened the study on the social status and the marginal status. The formation, development and the actual process of solution of “Buraku problem” has been clarified substantially, and the progress in the structure of local control has been studied. In addition, the research has developed the historical study on “iki-daore”, the dead or the sick on the street, in modern days.