Comparative Historical Studies on Imperial Capitals (Ducheng) and these Systems in Pre-modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARAMIYA Manabu  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEO Tatsuhiko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20163074)
HASIMOTO Yoshinori  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60164802)
MA Piao  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20346539)
KUWANO Eiji  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (80243864)
HAYASIBE Hitoshi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同, 准教授 (70250371)
KUBOTA Kazuo  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (60311023)
WATANABE Kenya  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60419984)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60372330)
Research Collaborator ZHANG XUEFENG  南京大学, 歴史系, 教授
LIU CHUNYING  開封市文物考古研究所, 所長
A. OCHIR  元モンゴル科学アカデミー歴史研究所・元国立歴史民族博物館, 所長・館長
DONG XINLIN  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 研究員
CHENG YINONG  中国社会科学院歴史研究所, 副研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 中国 / 近世 / 都城 / 都城制 / 宮城 / 都市 / 国際研究者交流 / 城壁 / 複数都城制 / 皇帝巡幸
Research Abstract
Through the implementation of workshops and overseas research, We were able to acquire a broad outlook about the process, such as deployment of Chinese Imperial Capitals (Ducheng) . The imperial capital of China had reached perfection once in Changan cheng during Sui and Tang Period, while absorbing also the impact of the economic development of Jangnan in addition to the elements nomadic in the north, such as those found in Beijing cheng during Ming and Qing Period leading to the completion of stage.