| Project/Area Number |
21320131
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASUNA Akinori 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50237286)
村尾 進 天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10239478)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAO Susumu 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10239478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中国古代 / 中近世史 / ヴラジスラヴィッチ / キャフタ条約 / 北京 / モンゴル国境 / イエズス会 / パラフォックス / 広東体制 / 陳昂 / 清朝 / 北京会議 / マカオ / アジュダ文書 / オランダ / ロシア / トルグート / トシ / サンビアシ / 徐光啓 / 広州 / 澳門 / 清朝の遣露使節 / ジョン=ベル |
| Research Abstract |
During the Ming and Qing dynasties many Europeans visited China, and there has been preserved an enormous amount of related material. This materialhas its own distinctive value, different from materials in the Chinese language, but todate little active use of it has been made in Japanese research. In this project threeresearchers studied (1) the diplomatic negotiations between Russia and the Qing that led to the conclusion of the Treaty of Kyakhta (Matsuura Shigeru), (2) political conditions in Southern China at the time of the Ming-Qing transition (Nakasuna Akinori), and (3) the actual circumstances of the so-called “Canton System” (Murao Susumu) by using primary sources in the Russian, Portuguese and Dutch, and English languages. Each of these studies should stimulate discussion in academic circles, and it is hoped that further advances will be made in the future