A Socioeconomic Study Focused on Tang-Song Transitional Period by 天聖令Tiansheng Code and 『唐書』食貨志Tangshu Shihuozhi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichiro  京都府立大学, 学長 (10031618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Satosi  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 准教授 (40419685)
MIYAZAWA Tomoyuki  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (70166164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Masaaki  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (30113187)
TAKAHASHI Tuguo  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50125598)
ITO Masahiko  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50253711)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国古代 / 中近世史 / 天聖令 / 『新唐書』 / 『旧唐書』 / 食貨志
Research Abstract
I had three aims in this research project. The first aim was to make a translation and notes of Tiansheng Code天聖令and Tangshu Shihuozhi唐書食貨志. The second aim was to arrange socioeconomic records of Tang-Song transitional period. The third aim was to clarify the historical features of this transitional period. The four years research has proved a big change at the sides of the financial administration with establishment of the Liangshui taxation両税法of 780 year.