The Construction of the Intellectual knowledge by Japanese Scholars in the prewar era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mitsuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70166974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RI Seishi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30242374)
HIDEMURA Kenji  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60218724)
SUKAWA Hidenori  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80272798)
ROKUTANDA Yutaka  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40220818)
TSUKIASHI Tatsuhiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (70272614)
NAGASHIMA Hiroki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (50315181)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 韓国史 / 朝鮮 / 韓国 / 日本人研究者 / 京城帝国大学 / 朝鮮学 / 蔵書 / 古代史 / 中世史 / 近世史 / 研究機関 / 歴史学 / 文献 / 戦前 / 図書館 / 知的資産 / 京城 / 大学
Research Abstract
Our project analyzed the Korean studies mainly on humanities from the Meiji era to prewar era of the pre second world war times by Japanese scholars in the academic organs especially the Keijo University in Seoul Korea. We took up representative scholars in the ancient history, the medieval history, the modern history and the anthropology. We analyzed the meanings of their academic achievements with their academic career and so on. We discovered their influences to the academic world of Japan and Korea in the postwar era.