Historical Studies on Islamic Society in Modern Central AsiaBased on Historical Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Toru  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60108967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Yoichi  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (60410990)
ISOGAI Ken'ichi  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40351259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Hisao  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 特任教授 (30138622)
UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
OHE Taiichiro  静岡大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 名誉教授 (00097221)
KONDO Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90274993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中央アジア / イスラーム社会 / ロシア帝国 / 文書史料 / ウズベキスタン / 近代史 / 司法制度 / 国際研究者交流 / パーレン視察団 / 古文書史料 / ウズベキスタン共和国 / パーレン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to clarify the characteristics of local Islamic societies under Russian rule in Central Asia based on an examination of historical documents of the area. The project members, researchers in the field of history and law, investigated themes in their own fields and presented the findings at academic meetings to deepen understanding of the subject area. The study was extended from Central Asia to Central Eurasia. The findings of this project are available on the Kyoto University of Foreign Studies website. The report will be published in the spring of 2014 under the title, Juridical System in Modern Central Eurasia (tentative title).