Sogdian Activities in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORIBE Yutaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00411489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shoji  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50329025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Atsushi  立正大学, 文学部, 講師 (80324002)
KAGEYAMA Etsuko  関西大学, アジア文化研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (20453144)
FUKUSHIMA Megumi  学習院大学, 東洋文化研究所, 共同研究員 (10523764)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Mie  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00582842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソグド人 / ソグド軍人 / 墓誌銘 / 安禄山 / 東洋史 / 中央ユーラシア / ソグド
Research Abstract
We studied the activity of the Sogdian from Central Asia from the 5th century to the 10th century in China.Sogdian worked in the direction of many of Chinese politics, economy, and military affairs.We clarified their activity using Zhengshi(正史) , epitaphs and archaeological evidence. Moreover, we finished mostly collection of fundamental data required for Sogdian research, and completed the fundamental work exhibited separately.