Japanese Perception of China,1910s to 1930s: Mainly on Northern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
HONJO Hisako  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50106639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Masao  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30151905)
KUBO Toru  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10143520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASADA Shinji  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (30447312)
IIJIMA Wataru  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70221744)
KANEMARU Yuichi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (80278473)
SATO Yoshihumi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (60335156)
TANAKA Hiroshi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90269572)
TAKISHITA Saeko  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50370177)
TOMIZAWA Yoshia  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90284009)
BENNOU Saiichi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (90272939)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (00275380)
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (80272615)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords華北調査 / 華北地域概念 / 近代日中関係史
Research Abstract
We finalized and published on the situation in Northern China as seen by the Japanese before and during the invasion called Discovery of Northern China based on a first draft from the previous year. The contents of the paper is as follows; Changes in Northern China concept after the Meiji Period, Northern China as seen by Japanese living in Northern China, Northern China and wartime Japan's study of rural China, Rural Northern China as seen in popular belief, The nature of Northern China's rural economy as seen from agricultural production, Relevance between Northwest and Northern China.
Through the above, I think I was able to reveal that the recognition of Northern China in modern Japan-China relations regarding the regional concepts that are captured in the various economic, political, and social aspects, as well as even geography, are not fixed ideas.