Medieval Religious Movements as seen in South Indian Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Noboru  財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (10014466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Nobuhiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (40345319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Muneo  京都大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (70143998)
Research Collaborator HERMANN Kulke  Kiel University, Professor Emeritus
SUBBARAYALU Y.  Tamil University, Professor(Rtd)
SHANMUGAM P.  Madras University, Professor(Rtd)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords南アジア / ヒンドゥー教 / 刻文 / 中世社会史 / マタ(僧院) / 社会変化 / 南アジア史 / 社会史 / 中世 / 文化相互作用 / ヒンドウー教 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
Not much was known about the religious movement carried out in South India during the period from the 10^<th> to 14^<th> centuries. In order to clarify this religious movement, we have collected the Tamil inscriptions of that period referring to mathas(monasteries) and examined the activities of those mathas.
Our examination has revealed that in the 10^<th> and 11^<th> centuries the mathaactivities were led by Brahmanas, who had come from the North, supported by the Chola royal family and people of the upper social sections. Contrary to that, the masses began to join the matha activities in the 12^<th> and 13^<th> centuries, and consequently the traditional religious notions held dear by them gave influence on its activities, causing finally the establishment of a new religious school called Saiva Siddhanta.
The fact that chronological distribution of the inscriptions referring to mathas shows the concentration in the 12^<th> and 13^<th> centuries, together with our examination of the social groups, which joined the matha activities in those centuries, clearly shows that this religious movement carried out through mathas was closely related to the social change which caused the power increase in the lower social sections during the period from the 12^<th> to 14^<th> centuries.
We have published these new findings in the two articles published in an internationally well-known research journal. We have also discussed the issue in the seminars joined by foreign specialists to impart our findings among scholars in the world.