Construction of Modern Eurasian Jewish History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Chizuko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00247264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Teruyuki  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90086231)
WOLFF David  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60435948)
NOMURA Mari  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20164741)
NAKASHIMA Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70241495)
KOMORI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50353454)
AKAO Mitsuharu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (90411694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Takeshi  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (10207607)
Research Collaborator TSURUMI Taro  立教大学, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
MIYAZAWA Masanori  同志社女子大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハルビン / ユダヤ人 / DP問題 / ディアスポラ / ホロコースト / 難民 / ロシア史 / ロシア極東 / 冷戦 / 極東ロシア / 西洋史
Research Abstract
Based on a new framework of Eurasian Jewish history, we made the research on Jewish Diaspora and refugee/DP questions before and after Holocaust with focus on the Far East and Manchuria where Russia/Soviet Union and Japan had conflicting interests. The research was conducted mainly on archival sources located in Japan, Russia, Israel and the United States. Public lecture meetings and workshops were held in 2009 and 2011 by inviting foreign scholars.