Research of the "Personal History of Citizenship" in Europe and America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Shigeru  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00209412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hiroaki  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40228028)
HISAKI Hisashi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50238292)
NAGAI Nobuhito  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10322190)
NAKANO Hirohumi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10253030)
TERADA Yumi  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40285458)
AOKI Toshio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40304365)
MATSUI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70219377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシチズンシップ / 市民 / 自分史 / エゴドキュメント / 公共性 / アイデンティティ / パフォーマンス / ヨーロッパ:アメリカ:ソ連 / シティズンシップ / 物語(ナラティヴ) / エゴ・ドキュメント / アンデンティティ / ヨーロッパ:アメリカ合衆国:メキシコ:ソ連 / 親密圏
Research Abstract
Through our research,"ego-documents", such as autobiography and reminiscences, diary, letters, have been regarded as civic practice, and those historical meanings reconsidered. As a result, from the end of the 19th century to the interwar period, beyond the difference of historical context of these countries, U. K., Germany, France, USA., Mexico, U. S. S. R, and the difference of social situations, we have brought out the performativity of "telling one-self" which was essential for the identity and citizenship of an individual, or a minority group.