Revision of Ecclesiastical Organization in Medieval British Isles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Nobuyo  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30258694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSHIMA Hirokazu  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20188642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Sono  上智大学, 短期大学部, 准教授 (50320841)
Research Collaborator YANAGAWA Hiroko  関西大学, 非常勤講師
TATSUKI Akiko  立教大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsブリテン諸島 / 中世史 / 教会組織
Research Abstract
This project aimed at the revision of the ecclesiastical organization for the pastoral care to the laity before the parish in British Isles. It argues that, to the contrary previous assumptions, the structures for organizing pastoral care before tenth century were basically similar in England and in Celtic-speaking Britain and Ireland. It was the muted impact of the Carolingian reforms upon the churches in Ireland, Wales, and Scotland that accentuated the differences between them and English church, and left them appearing so deviant in the eyes of eleventh - and twelfth-century reformers.