Comparative studies on the social order and the situation of nobles in Medieval Europe Comparative studies on the social order and the situation of nobles in Medieval Europe of nobles in Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Setsuo  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70036060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Kahoru  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90153105)
KAWHARA Atsusi  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (70186120)
JINNO Takashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
TONAMI Hiroshi  関東学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20277924)
HORIKOSHI Kouichi  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20255194)
SATSUMA Hideto  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70211274)
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世史 / 貴族制 / 西洋史 / ヨーロッパ中世 / 権力構造
Research Abstract
We could make clear the regional differences and the common character of Europeanmedieval society in the aspect of the possession of public powers by the noble classes. The results of our mutual studies were made public in the wider aspects, in the two symposiaentitled(1)"Local government and national ideologyin premodern Europe",(2)"Consensus building for shaping policy in medieval and early modern Occident". And they were published in our book "Integration and Adjustment in Medieval European Society", divided in the three parts : Jurisdiction and the system of dispute resolution ; Agreement and legislation in Diets ; Regnal systems for local government and integration of society.