The emergence of cemetery in West Asia : based on the results of archaeology and natural sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKI Akira  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70192648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西アジア / 新石器時代 / 墓地 / 葬送 / 親族構造 / 形質人類学的分析 / 同位体比分析 / 食性
Research Abstract
About 240 human individuals were discovered in the first outdoor cemetery at Tell el-Kerkh, in the Rouj Basin, northwest Syria. We undertook archaeological and natural scientific analysis of these burials and reconstructed the social and spiritual lives of the people from the Kerkh Pottery Neolithic society. We were able to place the burials within the chronological history of funeral practices in West Asia. The appearance of outdoor cemeteries in the middle Pottery Neolithic period around 6500 BC was probably connected with both the development of a food-producing economy and a decline in the use of human bones in ancestor worship.