Experimental archaeology of technical effect and resource volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masahisa  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70210482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Takuya  首都大学東京, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 助教 (30514608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伐採技術 / 掘削技術 / 切削技術 / 狩猟技術 / 実験考古学 / 資源利用量 / 遡源生産量 / 環境交渉力 / 集落森林 / 定住化基礎技術 / 技術効力 / 資源交渉力 / 石器鉄器比較 / 水利用 / 石器衝突圧応力 / 器具効力の数値比較 / 器具効力の精度比較 / 水利施設 / 狩猟具の衝突 / 食糧管理技術 / 編組製品製作技術 / 土木技術 / 集落森林(里山) / 石槍 / 石斧 / 掘削具 / 丸木弓 / 刈り払い具
Research Abstract
We succeeded in everything we tried. This experimental archaeological programs were published as follows. 1. Reconstructive experimentation of making dugout canoe in Jomon period. 2. Comparative experimentation of effect between axes and adzes : using polished stone axes and adzes in Jomon period. 3. Comparative experimentation of effect between replicated Mikoshiba type stone adzes and large replicated bifacially beveled stone axes. 4. Use-wear analysis of replicated Mikoshiba type stone adzes using wood-felling. 5. Experimental use-wear analysis of chipped stone hoe. 6. Digging experimentation by chipped stone hoe in the fiscal year 2009 :the defference of wall angle that from tool of digging and movement 7. Experimental study of the form of chipped stone arrowheads in the fiscal year 2009.