An Interdisciplinary Inquiry into the Emergence of Jomon Culture-Paleo-environment and Exploitation-based on the Excavation of Peat Bog Layers at the Unoki Site in Niigata Prefecture, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yasuhiro  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (00197526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (10272527)
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URABE Atsushi  新潟大学, 災害復興科学研究所, 准教授 (20281173)
NOSHIRO Syuichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (30343792)
Research Collaborator 吉川 昌伸  古代の森研究舎
佐藤 雅一  津南町教育委員会
佐藤 信之  津南町教育委員会
深澤 太郎  國學院大學
中村 耕作  國學院大學
久保田 健太郎  國學院大學
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords先史考古学 / 縄文文化 / 環境変動 / 植生史 / 土地利用 / 居住行動 / 考古学 / 古生態 / 泥炭層 / 古植生 / 更新世終末 / 完新世 / 古環境 / テフラ / 先史学 / 花粉分析 / 地滑り
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to evaluate the emergence of Jomon culture in correlation with the Pleistocene-Holocene transition in Japan. In order to achieve this aim, we excavated peat bogs at the Unoki site in Tsunan area of Niigata prefecture and investigated the nature of changes in the local environment and patterns of human behavior during the Jomon period from an interdisciplinary perspective. We detected a series of five peat layers with abundant botanical remains from the Incipient to the Final Jomon periods along with supporting chronometric, geological and archaeological data. Based on these evidences, we hypothesize the typical location of the Incipient Jomon sites(clustered around river lowlands), the function of early potteries, and the patterns of land exploitation adopted by Jomon people, assessing at the same time their correlation to the concurrent changes in the environment.