Comprehensive research on Historic Ruins of the Hill behind Kawaharadera Temple in Asuka area: the Distinction of Kawaharadera Temple Considered from the Excavated Artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Fumitaka  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00298837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Masahiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00192691)
HARADA Masatoshi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40278883)
HASE Youichi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60388410)
ICHIMOTO Rui  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (40416558)
HIROOKA Takanobu  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館, 主任学芸員 (00260373)
FUJITA Namie (AMAKO Namie)  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20261216)
河上 邦彦  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80271584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBA Motoharu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Kunihiko  神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80271584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords川原寺裏山遺跡 / 川原(弘福)寺 / 三尊仏 / 塑像 / 水波紋 / X線CTスキャナ / 非接触光学式デジタイザ / 3Dプリンタ / 川原(弘福)寺 / 三尊せん仏 / 三鈷杵 / X線CTスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / 川原寺(弘福寺) / 三尊?仏 / 水波紋? / X線CTスキャン / 川原寺裏山遺跡第二次発掘調査 / 三尊〓仏 / 水波紋〓
Research Abstract
This research consists of two parts. First, we researched on the assemblage excavated from Historic ruins of the Hill behind Kawaharadera Temple in 1974 in the following ways: 1) exact understanding of their type and quantity, 2) measuring of main artifacts among them. Second, we conducted the second archaeological excavation in 2010 in order to comprehend the shape of the pit which the abovementioned assemblage had been found. As a result, we acquired expansible vision to the new research point of view on technique of making clay statuary and usage of metal implements including utensils for worship. We reported these achievements briefly by the international symposium and its proceedings in 2012. The final research report will be published in 2013.