Validation of high-accuracy identification method of individual pottery maker using three-dimensional matching approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Satoru  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90243865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHUKUDA Yoshimi  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (40616166)
Research Collaborator HIRAKAWA Hiromi  鹿児島国際大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 博士後期課程
TARORA Maki  鹿児島国際大学, 大学院・国際文化研究 科, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 文化財科学 / 身体技法 / 個人同定 / 認知考古学 / 実験考古学 / 三次元計測 / 蛍光X線分析 / 運動習慣 / 模倣 / モーションキャプチャー / 土器製作 / 真空含浸法 / モーションキャプチャ / 三次元レーザースキャナ / 民族考古学 / 動作解析 / 土器
Research Abstract
We previously developed the basis of a high-accuracy identification method of individual pottery makers by multidirectional approaches with archaeology, archaeological science, and ethnoarchaeology. In this study we refined and validated the method for various surface traces of pottery, and had tremendous accomplishment of proof of use of identical tools by the same pottery makers and identification of their physical technique characteristics. Furthermore, we succeeded in quantification of wear levels of the pottery tools and motion analyses of the pottery maker in longitudinal investigation of traditional pottery making in northern Thailand pottery villages. These results provide us new insights of intraindividual and interindividual variations, and subconscious imitation-influence relation between pottery makers.