Advanced study of the funeral and grave system during the Medieval Period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionGangoji Research Institute of Archaeology, Cultural Anthropology, and Conservation Science
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA shinichi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30321946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90470278)
NAKASHIMA Kojiro  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30510177)
KATSUDA Itaru  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90211846)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世墓 / 葬送墓制 / 石塔 / 火葬 / 副葬品 / 墳墓堂 / 考古学 / 歴史考古学
Research Abstract
During the research period we held meetings four times to discuss the funeral and grave system during the Medieval Period in Japan. Results of the study on shrines and on graves and tombstones of the warrior class revealed that at the beginning the warrior class had been built shrines imitating the styles of the nobles, then they began to shrine tombstones inside of those buildings. Later, tombstones themselves began to function.
Furthermore the warrior class began to build group graves with tombstone in order; based on this custom family tombs of this class had been developed. Notable points of the background of this development were the spread of cremation and deep attachment to the continuation of the family and/or clan. Concerning the mortuary goods, we examined the relationships among the direction of burial and position of the dead, deposit. Therefore we have recognized some specific patterns in accord with the manners spread in the whole western Japan area.