Project/Area Number |
21320154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
IMAZU Setsuo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館 (50250379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Minoru (独)国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館, 副館長 (20393192)
KAWANO Kazutaka (独)国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館・学芸部・企画課, 文化交流展室長 (10416555)
TORIGOE Toshiyuki (独)国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館・学芸部・文化財課, 主任研究員 (80416560)
ICHIMOTO Rui (独)国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館・学芸部・企画課, 特別展室研究員 (40416558)
HIGUCHI Takayasu (財)泉屋博古館, 名誉館長 (30025035)
HIROKAWA Momoru (財)泉屋博古館, 学芸課長 (30565586)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アジア考古学 / 中国古代青銅器 / 鋳造技術 / 三次元計測 / X線CT / X線CTスキャナ / 殷周青銅器 / 構造技法 / デジタルアーカイブ / デジタル複製品 / 精密三次元計測 / 3Dプリンタ / 触れる複製品 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to rapidly advance research on the techniques used to manufacture ancient Chinese bronzes by utilizing the large-format X-ray CT scanner installed for the study of cultural properties at the Kyushu National Museum to obtain detailed three-dimensional digitized images revealing the structure of the bronzes through non-contact, non-destructive means. In order to achieve this, we solicited the cooperation of the Sen' oku Hakkokan, which maintains one of the leading collections of ancient Chinese bronzes in the world(Sumitomo Collection. 180 objects), and constructed a 3D digital archive by systematically gathering data on the internal structure of these ancient bronze vessels. When completed, we held an international conference announcing the results of our research and, to present the results of our research to the general public, we held an exhibition that introduced the exceptional craftsmanship of this ancient culture in a straightforward and easily understandable way.