Utilizing GIS to establish a foundation for the research of ancient fortress structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAsian Cultural Exchange Center
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yoshihiko  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, 展示課長 (00446882)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords古代山城 / 航空レーザー / GPS / GIS / 考古学 / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
Conducting 3D terrain mapping through airborne laser remote sensing technology, we extracted 50 cm mesh digital elevation models of ancient fortress sites in five locations and generated a highly accurate image of the variations in the terrain. In addition, we tested a survey method utilizing a simple, portable GPS(global positioning system) device to obtain location information of the fortress boundaries by means of GPS technology. Using this combination of techniques, we were able to establish a simpler and more precise approach to surveying than the previously used plane table surveying method. In this way, we were able to establish new groundwork for research based on data analysis utilizing various forms of GIS(geographic information systems) and for the management of survey data.