Migration to Rural Areas-Japan, Germany and Thailand-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10314460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shinichi  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (80030683)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60230588)
FUJIOKA Yoshihide  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30252753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人口移動 / 農村人口 / Uターン / Iターン / 兵庫県 / ドイツ / タイ / ラオス / 農村地理学 / ドイツ:タイ:ラオス
Research Abstract
Based on the questionnaire survey in a rural area of Hyogo Prefecture, we found that more and more young couples returned to the villages with children for better environments for children in this decade, which implies that child-care support for families is needed for promoting permanent residency, in addition to employment policy. We conducted a questionnaire survey in Chaing Mai, Thailand, as well, which clarify that increasing tendency of retirement migration from Japan in recent years and the Japanese elderly in Chiang Mai were with various backgrounds.