Interdisciplinary Research of Changing Metropolitan Structure and Multinucleated Urban Area Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tadashi  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Osamu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
ITOH Satoru  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (20176332)
TANI Kenji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40323381)
TSUTSUMI Jun  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90281766)
TOMITA Kazuaki  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90116228)
TOYODA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アント, サイエンス (30260615)
MATSUBARA Mitsuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定助教 (20553902)
YAMASHITA Hiroki  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00314568)
YAMASHITA Minetoshi  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40202379)
ASAKAWA Tatsuto  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
TAKAGI Koichi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90295931)
TANIGUCHI Mamoru  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (00212043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Jun  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市地理学 / 都市構造 / 都市圏 / 多核化 / コンパクトシティ / 都市整備 / 社会構造 / 郊外
Research Abstract
After the review about the researches in regard to multinucleated metropolitan areas, the geographical and sociological analysis of major metropolitan areas showed that those spatial pattern are changing to mosaic from concentric, and life spaces are shrinking. This trend means importance of multinucleated compact city vision which has various cores with different functions or characteristics. We also approached international comparison about the such kinds of trends of cores and advanced urban plans of metropolitan areas.