GIS Analysis of the Surveying Illustrated Maps made in Late Period of the Early Modern Times in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shogo  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (20156631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Tsunetoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50144100)
IDETA Kazuhisa  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
MINAMIDE Shinsuke  追手門学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80111904)
ONODERA Atsushi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
TATSUOKA Yuji  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (40216990)
ISONAGA Kazuki  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
NARUMI Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00420414)
TANAKA Koichi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
WATANABE Makoto  富山市科学博物館, 付属天文台, 主幹学芸員 (30373484)
Research Collaborator MIZUTA Yoshikazu  和歌山大学, 名誉教授, 非常勤講師
NOZUMI Masayoshi  射水市, 新湊博物館, 主任学芸員
WATANABE Rie  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授
TSUKAMOTO Akihiro  立命館大学, ポストドクトラルフェロー
ASATO Susumu  沖縄県立芸術大学, 全学教育センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世実測図 / 測量技術 / 古地図 / GIS / 地図情報 / GIS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the methods of survey , the features and the precision of the surveying illustrated maps made in the late period of the early modern times in Japan, and is also to establish the method of GIS analysis using those maps. As a result, we made clear that the surveyed maps which covered the whole territory of feudal clan was made by individual technique in Tokushima clan, Kanazawa clan, and Tottori clan. In addition, about the illustrated maps of castle towns made late inthe early modern times, it was recognized that surveying precision improved . That is why we judged these surveying illustrated maps to have been proved to be old maps suitable for GIS analysis.