A Study on Spatial Organization of Modern Society from the publicness and Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akihiko  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (90197054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kenji  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (50136355)
ONJO Akio  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (00243866)
TSUTSUMI Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20188593)
YAMAZAKI Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10230400)
SHIMAZU Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
OSHIRO Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00274407)
MORI Masato  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10372541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMOTO Shokyu  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80104826)
MIZUUCHI Toshio  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (60181880)
NAKASHIMA Koji  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (90217703)
FUKUDA Tamami  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80285311)
IMAZATO Satoshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90324730)
KAGAWA Yuuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (00401307)
KATO Masahiro  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30330484)
SUGIYAMA Kazuaki  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90564930)
KANDA Koji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90382019)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Masahiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20094493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共空間 / ガバナンス / 空間編成 / 社会理論 / 地理思想史
Research Abstract
This study investigated characteristic of the spatial organization in modern and present society from perspectives of geographical thought studies, social theory studies and experimental studies with special attention to the public and the governance. As a result, studies on geographical thought, advanced theory studies and public space studies made progress. However, studies on the governance did not make advanced. Some results of this study are published in the journal of Space, Society and Geographical Thought, No.13-15.