External Impacts on Cultural Formation in Ryukyu and Okinawa:Focusing on the Age of Ancient-Medieval Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Naoki  法政大学, 沖縄文化研究所, 教授 (80158485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Katsumi  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30061237)
中本 謙  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10381196)
間宮 厚司  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30199913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文化地理学 / グスク時代 / 社会変革 / 城久遺跡群 / 城塞型大型グスク / 倭寇 / 内的発展論 / 琉球弧 / オーストロネシア諸語 / 『おもろさうし』 / 外来者 / 朝鮮半島 / 交易ネットワーク / 大型グスク / 久米島 / 琉球語 / 集落空間構成 / 宮古諸島 / 貝器 / 奄美 / 交易 / おもろさうし / ハ行子音p音 / 南島語
Research Abstract
This study re-examined the process of the Ryukyu government formation beginning with the Gusuku times in the eighteenth-century from the standpoint that it is necessary to revision the historical circumstances of the Ryukyu Islands in accordance with the recent advancement in archaeology of the Amami area. It was clarified that external impacts including immigration played a more important role than internal development on the Okinawa Island in social and cultural formation in this period.