GIS-based Digital Regional Geography for the Historical City of Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YANO Keiji  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Tomoki  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20298722)
KAWASUMI Tatsunori  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60388105)
ISODA Yuzuru  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsGIS / 地誌学 / 歴史GIS / 京町家 / 京都
Research Abstract
As a case study of digital regional geography, this research aims to accumulate, analyze and disseminate various GIS-based geospatial data about the historical city of Kyoto. A part of our research outcomes was published as a book entitled Historical GIS of Kyoto in March, 2011.The research was also to explore Qualitative GIS, one of the latest research topics in Geographic Information Science, by using the Kyo-machiya(traditional wooden houses in Kyoto) GIS Database and digitalized "Large-scale Maps of Kyoto City," both of which we constructed. Furthermore, the research made GIS-based geospatial data of Kyoto open to the public through the Internet and smart devices.