Work, Feminization, and Citizenship of Filipinos in Japan: Public Anthropology and Possibilities of Civil Society Intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobue  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70412731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Sachi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィリピン人 / 移民 / ジェンダー / 女性 / 労働 / 市民権 / マイノリティ / 移住 / 女性化 / 市民社会 / 在日フィリピン人 / 日本社会 / 移住者 / 公共人類学
Research Abstract
In the context of the current global economy as well as the aging, low birth rate, and depopulation in Japan, the Japanese business sector proposes the reception of professional and skilled migrant workers. On the other hand, much less welcoming expressions have been given to Filipino residents in Japan and the incoming medical and care workers under the Japan-Philippines Economic Partnership Agreement. The former group of people have received negative remarks on their (former) reproductive work in the entertainment industries and been treated as people of less value. This project analyzes how their gender, ethnicity, and nationality disadvantage these immigrants. It also details some of the ways in which the immigrants attempt to achieve upward mobility and social citizenship with the assistance of supporters inside and outside Japan. It also pays attention to some of the pitfalls of their actions.